State v. Gillespie
[…] In the absence of 3. such an express finding by the General Assembly, the presumption of prospective application may not be overcome, and the court's inquiry into whether the statute may be constitutionally applied retrospectively ends. State v. LaSalle, 96 Ohio St.3d 178, 2002Ohio-4009, ¶ 14. Unless a statute is expressly made retrospective, then only those statutes which were in effect at the time of the commission of the offense apply to an offender. State v. Brooks, 163 Ohio App.3d 241, 2005-Ohio-4728, ¶ 13. {¶11} Nevertheless, R.C. 1.58(B) expressly provides: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." Therefore, when sentencing offenders, Ohio courts must apply the statute in effect at the time the offender committed his offense, unless a statute, enacted after the commission of the offense, but before sentencing, provides for a lesser punishment.