State of Ohio v. Rich
[…] The state also contends that the exhibits attached to Capital Bonding s appellate brief are outside of the record because they were not before the trial court. A review of the record, however, reveals that these exhibits were attached to Capital Bonding s March 15, 2004 motions for remission in both CR2003-2716 and CR-2003-3672 and are properly before this court. {¶ 12} Bond Remission after Forfeiture {¶ 13} A surety can file a motion for remission of a forfeited bond with the trial court upon the reappearance of a defendant pursuant to R.C. 2937.39. This statute provides: After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or rearrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just * * *. The disposition of a motion to remit a forfeited bond is a matter within the discretion of the court. State v.