Parusel v. Ewry
[…] then pending in any court in which an attorney in the cause then on trial is an attorney, either for or against him; {¶28} "(I) That he, not being a regular juror of the term, has already served as a talesman in the trial of any cause, in any court of record in the county within the preceding twelve months; {¶29} "(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court. 5. {¶30} "Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenged, and its validity tried by the court." {¶31} R.C. 2313.43 states: {¶32} "In addition to the causes listed under section 2313.42 of the Revised Code, any petit juror may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality for either party, or for want of a competent knowledge of the English language, or other cause that may render him at the time an unsuitable juror. The validity of such challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased." {¶33} The origins of these statutes date to English Common Law. See State v. Sims (1969), 20 Ohio App.2d 329, 331-332. Indeed, with minor language modification, the present statutes are nearly identical to General Code Sections 11437 and 11438. See State v.