Parusel v. Ewry
[…] Appellant, citing McGarry v. Horlacher, 149 Ohio App.3d 33, 2002-Ohio-3161, asserts that she was prejudiced by these rulings because they denied her the advantage of preemptory challenges to which she was lawfully entitled. {¶17} Although the parties agree that the standard of review of a trial court's decision on a juror challenged for cause is abuse of discretion, we do not agree that this is a wholly correct statement of the law. {¶18} Juror challenges are controlled by two statutes: R.C. 2313.42 and 2313.43. In material part, R.C. 2313.42 provides: 4. {¶19} "The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror: {¶20} "(A) That he has been convicted of a crime which by law renders him disqualified to serve on a jury; {¶21} "(B) That he has an interest in the cause; {¶22} "(C) That he has an action pending between him and either party; {¶23} "(D) That he formerly was a juror in the same cause; {¶24} "(E) That he is the employer, the employee, or the spouse, parent, son, or daughter of the employer or employee,