In re Estate of Okos
[…] Appellant has attempted to establish a right to inherit through a prior will. {¶10} Appellant alleges he was made a beneficiary in a prior will which was attached to his amended complaint. Under R.C. 2107.26, a lost will may be admitted to probate if clear and convincing evidence establishes the contents of the will and that the will met the formalities of execution.2 The contestant must make a prima facie case as to the validity of the will under which he claims. Kennedy v. Walcutt (1928), 118 Ohio St. 442, 446. Under R.C. 2107.03, a will in Ohio must be in writing, signed by the {¶a} 2 R.C. 2107.26 states: {¶b} "When an original will is lost, spoliated, or destroyed before or after the death of a testator, the probate court shall admit the lost, spoliated, or destroyed will to probate if both of the following apply: "(A) The proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence both of the following: {¶c} {¶d} "(1) The will was executed with the formalities required at the time of execution by the jurisdiction in which it was executed. {¶e} 4. "(2) The contents of the will. testator, and attested by two or more competent witnesses.