State v. Hall
[…] The court held that the general statute could not be used to charge and convict a person of possessing and controlling a gambling device. {¶35} In this case, however, we find that R.C. 2921.13(A)(5) and R.C. 2913.42(B)(4) are not irreconcilable. R.C. 2913.42 prohibits any person from knowingly uttering any falsified "writing or record" which "is kept by or belongs to a local, state, or federal governmental entity ***." Whereas, all that is necessary to violate R.C. 2921.13(A)(5) is that a person "knowingly make a false statement" for the purpose of securing "the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate, registration, release, or provider agreement." R.C. 2921.13(A)(5) clearly does not require that the statement be made in writing or that the falsified writing or record be kept by a governmental entity.