State v. Sparkman
[…] Bentleyville v. Pisani (1995), 100 Ohio App.3d 515, 517-518; State v. Shaffer (1996), 114 Ohio App.3d 97, 101. Federal courts, likewise, have refused to 2 R.C. 2317. 02(D) states: Husband or wife, concerning any communication made by one to the other, or an act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made, or act done, in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness; and such rule is the same if the marital relation has ceased to exist; (Emphasis added). 3 R.C. 2945.42 states in pertinent part: Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness ***. The presence or whereabouts of the husband or wife is not an act under this section. The rule is the same if the marital relation has ceased to exist." (Emphasis added). 3. extend this privilege to situations were the husband and wife are separated and there is no real hope of reconciliation. United States v. Singleton (C.A.11, 2001), 260 F.3d 1295, 1297-1301; United States v.