In re Jessica M. B.
[…] In the Matter of Diamond H. (Aug. 15, 2000), Lucas App. No. L-99-1370. See also, In the Matter of Bailey D. (Apr. 17, 1998), Lucas App. No. L-96-363; In re: Jones (May 2, 2001), Summit App. No. 20306; In re Kutzli (1991), 71 Ohio App.3d 843, 845-846. Additionally, the power of the trial court in a juvenile proceeding to grant or deny a continuance under Juv.R. 23 is quite broad and is reviewed 1 R.C. 2151.28(B)(3) states in pertinent part: [I]n no case shall the dispositional hearing be held later than ninety days after the date on which the complaint was filed. 2 R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) states in pertinent part: The dispositional hearing shall not be held more that ninety days after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed. If the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by the division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice. 3. under an abuse of discretion standard. In the Matter of Rossantelli, 5th Dist No. 01CAF12072, 2002-Ohio-2525, at ¶25; In the Matter of Daniel K., 6th Dist Nos.