In re Estate of Lewis
[…] In any event, the trial court's ruling with respect to attorney fees was supported by the evidence and was within the court's discretion. Accordingly, appellant's first assignment of error is not well-taken. II. Fiduciary Fees {¶26} In his second assignment of error, appellant maintains that the trial court could not properly order fiduciary fees to be computed by local compensation guides, because there are none. Appellant argues that fiduciary fees should be computed using the calculations set forth in R.C. 2113.35. Moreover, appellant insists, the statute does not provide for the division equally between co-administrators. {¶27} R.C. 2113.35 provides: {¶28} "Executors and administrators shall be allowed commissions upon the amount of all the personal estate, including the income from the personal estate, that is received and accounted for by them and upon the proceeds of real estate that is sold as follows: {¶29} "(A) For the first one hundred thousand dollars, at the rate of four percent; {¶30} "(B) All above one hundred thousand dollars and not exceeding four hundred thousand dollars, at the rate of three per cent; 7. {¶31} "(C) All above four hundred thousand dollars, at the rate of two per cent.