State v. Vandersall
[…] The child placed the tricycle he was riding on the ground and walked with his hand extended toward the door of the truck Vandersall was driving. Vandersall was leaning over from the driver s side to the passenger s side of the truck and told Detective Riddle that he may have talked to the child. The child recounted to his mother: That nice man has candy for me, has green candy for me. I m going to go to his house and get some candy. 1 R.C. 2905.05 states in pertinent part: (A) No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner, including entering into any vehicle as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code, whether or not the offender knows the age of the child, if both of the following apply: (1) The actor does not have the express or implied permission of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the child in undertaking the activity; (2) The actor is not a law enforcement officer, medic, firefighter, or other person who regularly provides emergency services, and is not an