Toledo v. Kim's Auto & Truck Serv., Inc.
[…] The trial court then held a trial for the purposes of valuing the property. {¶5} Following trial, the jury found the fair market value of the property to be $104,000. Appellant now appeals, setting forth the following assignments of error: {¶6} "1. It was error for the trial court to allow the condemnation to proceed in light of significant procedural irregularities in the manner of passage of the Stickney Urban Renewal Plan. {¶7} "2. It was error for the trial court to allow the condemnation to proceed in the absence of a valid public purpose. 1 R.C. 163.09 (B) provides, in pertinent part: "(B) When an answer is filed pursuant to section 163.08 of the Revised Code and any of the matters relating to the right to make the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the appropriation are specifically denied in the manner provided in such section, the court shall set a day, not less than five or more than 3. {¶8} "3. It was error for the trial court to allow the condemnation to proceed since the subject appropriation is an 'excess taking' and is nonessential to the Jeep project. {¶9} "4. It is error for a trial court to limit the scope of an owner's opinion as to 'fair market value[.]'" {¶10} The