Toledo v. Kim's Auto & Truck Serv., Inc.
[…] The trial court found that appellee did not abuse its discretion in finding a valid public purpose. We find competent, credible evidence in the record to support the trial court's finding. Appellant's second assignment of error is found not well-taken. {¶24} In its third assignment of error, appellant contends that the taking of its property was not necessary to construction and operation of the Jeep plant. Specifically, appellant contends that the Jeep plant is running without its land and that DaimlerChrysler has no immediate plans for the land. R.C. 163.09(B) provides that a municipality's determination that appropriation is necessary is prima facie evidence of such necessity. That section provides, in pertinent part: {¶25} "A resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation shall be prima-facie evidence of such necessity in the absence of proof showing an abuse of discretion by the agency in determining such necessity." {¶26} Necessity has been defined as "that which is an absolute physical necessity and also that which is 'reasonably convenient or useful to the