James v. James
[…] She further asserted that while appellant may have had a claim against her late husband's estate, closed. he never presented a claim and the estate had been {¶6} On August 14, 2002, the lower court granted appellee summary judgment without explanation. It is from that judgment that appellant now appeals. {¶7} An appellate court's standard for reviewing a trial court's grant of a summary judgment motion is well-established. See Conley-Slowinski v. Superior Spinning & Stamping Co. (1998), 128 Ohio App.3d 360, 363; Civ.R. 56(C). {¶8} provides whereby R.C. 1335.05, also known as the statute of frauds, in to pertinent charge the part that "No defendant, action upon a shall special be brought promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person *** unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." to recover is the $10,000 owed The debt which appellant seeks to evidenced by the two promissory notes. him by his brother, as Assuming as we must that appellee orally promised to repay the debt, appellant had no action against her as appellee's promise to pay the debt of her husband was not in