Gullett v. Willard Reservoir
[…] I. {¶7} We will first address appellants' third assignment of error, in which they contend that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment based on the immunity statute which applies to recreational use property. {¶8} {¶9} 2. R.C. 1533.181 provides: "(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: {¶10} "(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use: {¶11} "2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; {¶12} "(3) assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user. {¶13} "(B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the premises are