Daugherty v. Hamilton
[…] Zivich v. Mentor Soccer Club, Inc. (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 367, 369-370, citing Horton v. Harwick Chem. Corp. (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 679. {¶19} Appellants argue that the trial court erred in granting Liberty summary judgment as a matter of law because Heinz was not self-insured "in a practical sense" and, thus, was subject to the requirements of R.C. 3937.18. Appellants further contend that Heinz did not validly reject UM/UIM coverage. {¶20} The version of R.C. 3937.18, in effect at the time of the effective date of the Liberty business auto and commercial general liability policies, December 31, 1998 to December 31, 1999, was amended by H.B. 261 and provides, in part: {¶21} "(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death 5. suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are offered to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such insureds: {¶22} "(1) Uninsured motorist coverage, ***. {¶23} "(2) Underinsured motorist coverage, ***." {¶24} Appellants contend that the trial court erred in finding that Heinz is self-insured and that the Liberty policy is not subject to the requirements of R.C. 3937.18. Particularly,