State v. Hooker
[…] Following the decision in State v. Edmonson (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 324, this court noted that the findings required by the sentencing statutes may be made either orally at the sentencing hearing or in written form in the judgment entry. State v. Meadows (Dec. 17, 1999), 6th Dist. Nos. L-98-1424, L-98-1425, discretionary appeal not allowed (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 1481. {¶20} Furthermore, in commenting on the R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)2 requirement that a trial court provide its reasons in support of a maximum sentence, in a case in which the 2 The provision of R.C. 2929.19(B)(2) applicable in the case sub judice provides: "The court shall impose a sentence and make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed in any of the following circumstances: "*** 6. offender was convicted of separate, multiple offenses and where each offense arose out of a different incident, as did the offenses in the case sub judice, the appellate court in State v. Beard (Sept. 5, 2000), 12th Dist. No.