State v. Seibert
[…] In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to apprise him of his right to remain silent and not to testify. Appellant asserts that the trial court's failure to inform appellant of his rights violated the United States and Ohio Constitutions and Miranda v. Arizona (1966), 384 U.S. 436. We disagree. {¶10} Section 10, Article I, Ohio Constitution states, in pertinent part, "*** In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel ***." R.C. 2945.43 states that in a criminal case, "a person charged with an offense may, at his own request, be a witness, but not otherwise." The Ohio Supreme Court has held 2. that "a trial court is not required to conduct an inquiry with the defendant concerning the decision whether to testify in his defense." (Emphasis in original.) State v.