Kohntopp v. Hamilton Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. In other words, Grange views these policies practically, to determine who bears the risk. {¶12} We also note that, at the time of the Kohntopps' accident, R.C. 3937.18 (K)(4) provided that the terms "uninsured and underinsured motor vehicles" did not include a "motor vehicle self-insured within the meaning of the financial responsibility law of the state in which the motor vehicle is registered." By its own terms, R.C. 3937.18 exempted policies issued for self-insured companies from requiring the offering of UM/UIM coverage.