State v. Dearing
[…] Appellant's convictions arose as a result of stealing his grandmother's car on November 25, 2001, on his way home from being released from prison, and then, the following day, demanding, in a note, money from a teller at Fifth Third Bank, threatening that he would return and "shoot" the teller for lack of compliance. {¶2} Appellant appeals his sentence and raises the following sole assignment of {¶3} "The trial court erred when it ordered the defendant-appellant to pay court- error: appointed court costs and to make an unspecified, unsubstantiated sum of restitution." {¶4} Pursuant to R.C. 2947.23, the trial court was required to "include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." However, with respect to the trial court's ability to order a defendant to pay "any fees permitted pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(4)", this court previously held in State v. Holmes (Nov. 8, 2002),6th Dist. No.