Prusia v. Prusia
[…] The general rule is that the marital estate should be divided equally. R.C. 3105.171(C)(1). This equal division is modifiable when one of the spouses acts in an improper manner and misuses marital funds. That is exactly the case here. The court found that Caroline misused a portion of the marital funds. She reactivated a Discovery Card her former spouse had canceled and charged a large sum to his former account. In such a situation, R.C. 3105.171(E)(3) applies: {¶22} "If a spouse has engaged in financial misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, or fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the offended spouse with a distributive award or with a greater award of marital property." The trial court views the witnesses and observes their demeanor, gestures, and voice inflections and is charged with assessing in credibility and weighing the testimony. State ex rel. Pizza v. Strope (1990), 54 Ohio St.3d 41, 45-46, 560 N.E.2d 765, citing Seasons Coal Co. v.