Tipton v. Bernie's Electric Sales & Serv.
[…] Accordingly, we find that this is a matter for the jury to determine to what extent, if any, either party was negligent. Appellants' first assignment of error is therefore found well-taken. {¶20} In their second assignment of error, appellants argue that the trial court erred by granting Weber's motion for summary judgment. Specifically, appellants argue that Pahl's, not Weber, was Tipton's employer and, therefore, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Weber on the basis of an employer intentional tort. We agree. {¶21} Section 35, Article II, Ohio Constitution establishes a fund "[f]or the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment ***." The Constitution provides that "[s]uch compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to 8. compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease ***" to which an employee would otherwise be entitled.