State v. Robinson
[…] This court finds some merit in this assignment of error. 3. {¶15} R.C. 2941.51 addresses the payment of court-appointed counsel. This section provides that the county must reimburse a court-appointed attorney for any fees and expenses that the trial court approves. R.C. 2941.51(D) states that the represented defendant must reimburse the county for the expenses of a court-appointed attorney if that person "has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to him ***." In this case, appellant argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the cost of his court-appointed counsel without first determining whether appellant had the ability to pay. {¶16} This court has held that such a means determination must be had before counsel fees may be