State v. Burkey
[…] State v. Thomas (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 213, paragraph two of the syllabus. "If under any reasonable view of the evidence it is possible for the trier of fact to find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense and guilty of the lesser offense, the instruction on the lesser included offense must be given." State v. Wilkins 7. (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 382, 388. {¶26} R.C. 2909.02 (A)(1)provides that "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly *** [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender***." Attempted aggravated arson is a lesser included offense of aggravated arson. See State v. Russell (October. 20, 2000), Montgomery App. Nos. 18155 & 18194; State v. Estrada (September. 18, 1998), Sandusky App. No.