In re Ashley
[…] We therefore conclude that the March 2002 hearing was dispositional.4 {¶41} The next issue in connection with the first assignment of error is whether the Rules of Evidence apply in hearings on motions for permanent custody. do. Juv.R. 34(I) clearly indicates that they However, that rule is in conflict with R.C. 2151.35(B)(2)(b), which governs dispositional hearings. That section provides, in pertinent part: {¶42} "(2) The dispositional hearing shall be conducted in accordance with all of the following: {¶43} "***. {¶44} "(b) The court may admit any evidence that is material and relevant, including, but not limited to, hearsay, opinion and documentary evidence." {¶45} At least two courts have noted this conflict and have held that, pursuant to the Ohio Constitution, the juvenile rules 4 R.C.