Hyslop v. Hyslop
[…] That specificity Therefore, with regard to any nonpassive appreciation of separate property, the trial court properly applied R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(iii), which states that "all income and appreciation on separate property, due to the labor, monetary, or in-kind contribution of either or both of the spouses that occurred during the marriage" is marital property. See, also, Middendorf v. Middendorf (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 397, 401. {¶21} Appellant next argues that the trial court erred in finding that the increase of value of the house he owned prior to his marriage was marital property.