Hyslop v. Hyslop
[…] Because a domestic relations court has the option of selecting different valuation dates for property, we decline to usurp its authority by assigning the value of $2,229.60 figure requested by appellant. Rather, we will remand this cause to the trial court for further disposition of this issue in a manner consistent with this judgment. {¶40} Appellant next argues that the trial court erred in failing to include the value of appellee's Huntington Bank checking account when equitably dividing the marital property. {¶41} R.C. 3105.171(B) requires that "[i]n divorce proceedings, the court shall * * * determine what constitutes marital property and what constitutes separate property. * * * [U]pon making such a determination, the court shall divide the marital and separate property equitably between the spouses, in accordance with this section." Here, in Paragraph 2 of its conclusions of law, the trial court listed specific items of property that it considered marital property. In Paragraph 4 of its Conclusions of Law the court states: "All other properties of the parties are separate to the party whose name it bears."