Erie Cty. Sheriff v. Fraternal Order of Police
[…] For the following reasons, we disagree. {¶11} R.C. 2705.02 provides in relevant part: "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) 6. Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.]" This court will not reverse the decision of a lower court in a contempt proceeding absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Ventrone v.