Wheating v. Jasman
[…] Harless v. Willis Day Warehousing Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 64, 67, Civ.R. 56(C). {¶8} There is no question of fact present in this matter. Appellee, in deposition testimony and affidavit, stated that each month for the two year period at issue she would drive a short distance into Michigan to see her mother. Each trip involved an absence from Ohio for no more than 15 minutes. This assertion is unrefuted. {¶9} At issue is a question of law. Does the savings statute, R.C. 2305.15, toll the statute of limitations for the actual amount of time one is absent from the state or for each day that a complainant leaves the state? {¶10} In material part, R.C. 2305.15 provides: {¶11} "(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought." (Emphasis added.) {¶12} It is well settled that the statute tolls the running of the statute of limitations, Wetzel v. Weyant (1975), 41 Ohio St.2d 135, syllabus, when an individual temporarily 3. leaves the state for nonbusiness reasons.2 Johnson v.