State v. Copeland
[…] The order of criminal forfeiture shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 4503.234 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) {¶6} R.C. 4503.234(B) states that when a court is required by section 4511.99 "to order the criminal forfeiture to {¶7} the state of a vehicle, the order shall be issued and enforced in accordance with this division, subject to division (C) of this section (Emphasis added.) 2. and section 4503.235 of the Revised Code." {¶8} R.C. 4503.234(C)(1) requires that prior to the issuance of the trial court's order, the law enforcement agency seeking forfeiture "shall give notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service." {¶9} imposing Forfeitures are not favored by the law and "statutes restrictions upon the use of private property, in derogation of private property rights, must be strictly construed." State v. Lilliock (1982), 70 Ohio St.2d 23, 26, superseded by statute on other grounds.