State v. Martin
[…] State v. Smith (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 89, 105; State v. Fanning (1982), 1 Ohio St.3d 19, 20. This court is bound to accept the trial court's findings of fact if they are supported by competent, credible evidence. App.3d 114, 117. State v. Davis (1999), 133 Ohio Applying those facts, we must then independently determine as a matter of law whether the facts meet the appropriate legal standard. State v. Klein (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 486, 488. {¶7} R.C. 2935.12 provides, in material part: {¶8} "(A) When making an arrest or *** when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant *** may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant ***, he is refused admittance, ***." {¶9} The statute requires that the officer be either patently or constructively refused entry into a dwelling before forcing entry. State v.