State v. Kemp
[…] He argues that the trial court’s sentence of twenty years to life in prison conflicts with R.C. 2929.03(A). {¶28} At the time Appellant was sentenced, R.C. 2929.02(A) read as follows: “[w]hoever is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads no contest and is found guilty of, aggravated murder in violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code shall suffer death Case No. 19 MA 0044 – 12 – or be imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to sections 2929.022, 2929.03, and 2929.04 of the Revised Code.” {¶29} In relevant part, the former version of R.C. 2929.03(A) provided: If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender. {¶30} The relevant portion of the trial court’s entry states that Appellant was sentenced to: “a minimum term of 20 year(s) and a maximum term of Life.”