State ex rel. Hill v. LaRose
[…] Petitioner has filed a motion to amend his affidavit to include additional cases. However, the Ohio Supreme Court has specifically held that a petitioner’s “belated attempt to file the required affidavit does not excuse his noncompliance.” Fuqua v. Williams, 100 Ohio St.3d 211, 2003-Ohio-5533, 797 N.E.2d 982; R.C. 2969.25(A) (which requires that the affidavit be filed “[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee.” Therefore, Petitioner’s failure to include all of the required information in his affidavit mandates the dismissal of his petition. Robinson v.