Mauldin v. Youngstown Water Dept.
[…] (The two-year statute was last amended in 2002 to change “arose” to “accrues” and to add a discovery provision for minors; the only substantive changes to division (D) of the four-year statute since 1985 dealt with an unauthorized signature in 1994 and negligence of a registered surveyor in 2014). The pertinent provisions in division (D) of R.C. 2305.09 pre-dated the enactment of R.C. 2744.04(A). See Corpman, 171 Ohio St. 233 at fn. 1 (quoting R.C. 2305.09(D) from the 1950’s as requiring a cause of action to be brought within four years “For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12 * * * of the Revised Code.”). {¶19} As concluded by other courts, Appellant cannot avoid the specific and recent statute applying to actions seeking to recover damages from the political subdivision for injury to property from acts or omissions in governmental or proprietary