Mauldin v. Youngstown Water Dept.
[…] See, e.g., Davis v. Clark Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 2013- Case No. 19 MA 0010 –7– Ohio-2758, 994 N.E.2d 905, ¶ 23 (2d. Dist.); Dominion Resources Servs. v. Cleveland Div. of Water, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 90641, 2008-Ohio-4855, ¶ 6, 9. Regardless, this case is not dependent on the validity of holdings that R.C. 2744.04(A) is more specific than the four-year statute of limitations in division (A) of R.C. 2305.09 for trespass or division (C) of R.C. 2305.09 for fraud. {¶16} In the case at bar, Appellant is relying on an even less specific division in R.C. 2305.09. She seeks to apply division (D) of R.C. 2305.09, involving “an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in [listed sections].” This provision is more general than the other divisions of this section. Compare R.C 2305.09(A) (trespassing), (B) (recovery of personal property or for taking or detaining it), (C) (fraud), (E) (physical or regulatory taking of real property).