State v. Devoe
[…] Thus, according to Appellant, the trial court was required to sentence him to community control. {¶16} Pursuant to R.C. 2919.21(G)(1)(a), Except as otherwise provided in division (G)(1)(b) of this section, the court in imposing sentence on the offender shall first consider placing the offender Case No. 18 MA 0126 –9– on one or more community control sanctions under section 2929.16, 2929.17, or 2929.18 of the Revised Code, with an emphasis under the sanctions on intervention for nonsupport, obtaining and maintaining employment, or another related condition. {¶17} However, R.C. 2919.21(G)(1)(b) reads: The preference for placement on community control sanctions described in division (G)(1)(a) of this section does not apply to any offender to whom one or more of the following applies: (i) The court determines that the imposition of a prison term on the offender is consistent with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code. {¶18} In the instant matter, the trial court found that sentencing Appellant to a prison term was consistent with the principles and purposes of sentencing set forth in R.C. 2929.11. The court specifically made this finding both at the sentencing hearing and in the written sentencing entry.