McCullough v. Youngstown School Dist.
[…] R.C. 4511.50(A),(D). Finally, “Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway.” R.C. 4511.48(A). But, “This section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway.” R.C. 4511.48(E). {¶45} “The existence of a duty depends on the foreseeability of the injury.” Menifee v. Ohio Welding Products, Inc., 15 Ohio St.3d 75, 77, 472 N.E.2d 707 (1984).