Jones v. Mahoning Cty. Clerk of Court
[…] He quoted R.C. 2743.48(B)(1), which states the “civil action to be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual” shall be filed in the court of common pleas in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated and “[t]hat civil action shall be separate from the underlying finding of guilt by the court of common pleas.” Case No. 18 MA 0074 –3– {¶4} The Clerk of Courts filed a motion to dismiss the action for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The motion set forth two reasons for dismissal.