Manshadi v. Bleggi
[…] Excel, the holder of the loan, had taken a security interest in the equipment as the secured creditor. Therefore, any disposition of the collateralized equipment must adhere to the requirements of the UCC regarding secured transactions. Excel was a secured creditor exercising its rights under the UCC to dispose of Appellants’ collateral, collateral that was then purchased by Appellees in the VSRA Article 9 sale. Thus, provisions of the UCC apply. R.C. 1309.611 is derived from Section 9-611 of the UCC. Under R.C. 1309.611, a “secured party who disposes of collateral under section 1309.610 of the Revised Code shall send a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition to the [debtor].”