Manshadi v. Bleggi
[…] For that reason, this Court finds that Section [sic] 2305.07 and 1335.05 clearly establish that the Plaintiffs’ claims are outside the statute of limitations. (1/28/18 J.E.) {¶45} The trial court also concluded that since the oral contract provided for payments to be made in excess of one year, this resulted in a violation of the statute of frauds due to the parties’ failure to reduce this agreement to writing. {¶46} R.C. 2305.07 applies to contracts not reduced to writing. It reads: Case No. 18 MA 0016 – 24 – Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued. {¶47} Appellants contend the statute of limitations for this oral contract did not begin until Appellees failed in their monthly payment, pursuant to its