Richmond Mills, Inc. v. Ferraro
[…] Corban v. Chesapeake Exploration, L.L.C., 149 Ohio St.3d 512, 2016-Ohio-5796, 76 N.E.3d 1089, ¶ 18. The MTA was contained in R.C. 5301.47 to 5310.56. In 1989, the last statute in the MTA, R.C. 5301.56, was replaced with the Dormant Mineral Act, which provided that a mineral interest could be “deemed abandoned” under certain circumstances. For identification purposes, the term DMA is used to refer to abandonment under R.C. 5301.56, and the term MTA is used to refer to the provisions in R.C. 5301.47 to 5301.55. {¶17} Pursuant to R.C. 5301.48, if a person has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for 40 or more years, he has marketable record title as defined in R.C. 5301.47, subject to the matters in R.C. 5301.49. “A person has such an unbroken chain of title when the official public records disclose a conveyance or other title transaction, of record not less than forty years at the time the marketability is to be determined, which said conveyance or other title transaction purports to create such interest” in the person or one of his predecessors in title with nothing appearing of record purporting to divest him of the interest.