State v. Craig
[…] Walley v. Iannizzaro, 2018-Ohio-3939, 119 N.E.3d 974, ¶ 16 (7th Dist.), citing Grenga v. Ohio Edison Co., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 03 MA 41, 2004-Ohio-822, ¶ 14. Case No. 18 CO 0040 –7– {¶12} Appellant challenges his arrest as violative of both the Ohio and United States Constitutions. Specifically, he argues the officer’s extraterritorial arrest, in violation of state statute, also violated his constitutional rights. The General Assembly codified the common law authority regarding a peace officer’s power of arrest within the officer’s jurisdiction in R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), which provides in part: A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, [or] police officer of a township or joint police district, * * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township. {¶13} R.C. 2935.03(D) enumerates those circumstances which grant a police officer the authority to make an extraterritorial arrest: If a * * * police officer of a township * * * is authorized * * * to arrest and detain, within the limits of the political subdivision, * * * a person until a warrant can be obtained, the peace officer, outside the limits of that territory, may pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply: (1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed; Case No. 18 CO 0040 –8– (2) The pursuit is initiated within the limits of the political subdivision, metropolitan housing authority housing project, regional transit authority facilities or those areas of a municipal corporation that have been agreed to by a regional transit authority and a municipal corporation located within its territorial jurisdiction, port authority, municipal airport or other municipal air navigation facility, college, or university in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected or within the limits of the territorial jurisdiction of the peace officer; (3) The offense involved is a felony, a misdemeanor of the first degree or a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance, a misdemeanor of the second degree or a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance, or any offense for which points are chargeable pursuant to section 4510.036 of the