E. Liverpool Citizens Against Traffic Cameras v. E. Liverpool
[…] “For a controversy to be real or justiciable, the complainant cannot seek a decision which is advisory, which answers a mooted question, or which answers an abstract question based on facts that may or may not actually materialize.” State ex rel. Thernes, supra, at ¶ 24, citing Thomas v. Cleveland, 140 Ohio App.3d 136, 142 (8th Dist.2000). {¶17} Generally, election statutes are mandatory and require strict compliance. State ex rel. Baker v. Brook Park, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98991, 2012-Ohio-5043, ¶ 10, citing Stutzman v. Madison Cty. Bd. of Elections, 93 Ohio St.3d 511, 514 (2001). {¶18} R.C. 731.28 states in part: “Such initiative petition must contain the signatures of not less than ten percent of the number of electors who voted for governor at the most recent general election for the office of governor in the municipal corporation.” Case No. 18 CO 0027 –7– {¶19} R.C. 731.31 states in part: Any initiative or referendum petition may be presented in separate parts, but each part of any initiative petition shall contain a full and correct copy of the title and text of the proposed ordinance or other measure, and each part of