State v. Cruz-Ramos
[…] See Singer v. United States, 380 U.S. 24, 25, 85 S.Ct. 783 13 L.Ed.2d 630 (1965) (upholding the constitutionality of a federal rule allowing the defendant to waive his right to a jury trial only if the court and the prosecution consent). See also Article I, Section 10 of Ohio Constitution. In Ohio, the right to be tried by the court is conferred by R.C. 2945.05. State v. Frohner, 150 Ohio St. 53, 85-87, 80 N.E.2d 868 (1948) (addressing the availability of a bench trial if one is provided by a state’s positive legislative enactment such as R.C. 2945.05). {¶17} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.05, “the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury.” A signed and filed waiver of the constitutional right to a jury trial must state: “I hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I Case No. 17 MA 0077 –7– fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.” R.C. 2945.05 (the waiver must also be made in open court and can be withdrawn by the defendant any time before the trial’s commencement). {¶18} It has thus been concluded that the right to waive one’s constitutional right to a jury trial and to have one’s case tried by the court in a bench trial