State v. Pierce
[…] Joint Sentencing Recommendation {¶11} In his first of two assignments of error, Pierce asserts: The trial court abused its discretion by failing to honor a sentencing agreement between Appellant and the prosecution when that plea agreement is acceptable to the prosecution and acknowledged by the trial judge to be reasonable. {¶12} "The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.21(A). "To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." Id. See also R.C. 2929.21(B) (the -4- sentence "shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes* * * commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.") {¶13} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.22(A), trial courts imposing a misdemeanor sentence have the "discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of sentencing" provided in R.C. 2929.21. Unless a specific sentence is required, a court that imposes a sentence upon