State v. Perdue
[…] This sentence being under Revised Code Section 2929.02. (1/10/1990 J.E.) {¶14} At the time Appellant was sentenced, R.C. 2929.02(A) read as follows: “Whoever is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads no contest and is found guilty of, aggravated murder in violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code shall suffer death or be imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to sections 2929.022, 2929.03, and 2929.04 of the Revised Code.” {¶15} Former R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provided: Upon consideration of the relevant evidence raised at trial, the testimony, other evidence, statement of the offender, arguments of counsel, and, if applicable, the reports submitted pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the trial jury, if the offender was tried by a jury, shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case. If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof -6beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender. Absent such a finding, the jury shall recommend that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment or to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment. {¶16} In Brown, supra, we reviewed whether the trial court’s sentence ordering the defendant to serve life imprisonment without the possibility of parole was void when the relevant statute actually provided for life imprisonment with the possibility of parole after twenty years. We held that the defendant’s life sentence was not void. On review, we emphasized that the Ohio Administrative Code “provides that a life sentence imposed via R.C. 2929.03 for aggravated murder shall be presumed to be a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after twenty years, subject to certain diminutions, unless the sentencing entry specifies parole eligibility is to be after twenty full years or thirty full years.” Id. at ¶ 35, citing Ohio Adm.Code 5120-2-10(B).