State v. Perdue
[…] The state responds by arguing that Appellant is barred from raising this alleged error by the doctrine of res judicata. {¶13} The trial court’s sentencing entry states in relevant part, It is the sentence of the Court that the Defendant be taken from here to the Mahoning County Jail, and from thence to the Correctional Reception Center, Orient, Ohio, there to serve a Life Sentence and to pay the costs. This sentence being under Revised Code Section 2929.02. (1/10/1990 J.E.) {¶14} At the time Appellant was sentenced, R.C. 2929.02(A) read as follows: “Whoever is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads no contest and is found guilty of, aggravated murder in violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code shall suffer death or be imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to sections 2929.022, 2929.03, and 2929.04 of the Revised Code.” {¶15} Former R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provided: Upon consideration of the relevant evidence raised at trial, the testimony, other evidence, statement of the offender, arguments of counsel, and, if applicable, the reports submitted pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the trial jury, if the