State v. Clark
[…] Fordenwalt, 9th Dist. No. 09CA0021, 2010-Ohio-2810, ¶ 11; State v. Smyers, 5th Dist. No. CT 2004-0039, 2005-Ohio-2912, ¶ 17-19; State v. Stewart, 2d Dist. No. 19971, 2004-Ohio-3103. -3truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.”2 Crim.R. 11 does not provide for an explanation of circumstances in setting forth the procedures for accepting a no contest plea. Nevertheless, the explanation of circumstances for a no contest plea as required by R.C. 2937.07 is considered a substantive right which was not superseded by Crim.R. 11. City of Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers, 9 Ohio St.3d 148, 459 N.E.2d 532 (1984), syllabus (at that time, the statute said a no contest plea “shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of circumstances of the offense”). {¶9} The explanation of circumstances must be sufficient to find the defendant guilty of the offense. Id. It has thus been concluded the explanation must be sufficient to cover each element of the criminal offense. See James, 7th Dist.