Kurilla v. Basista Holdings, L.L.C.
[…] Thus, both will be addressed together. {¶17} An appellate court reviews the trial court’s adoption of a magistrate’s decision under an abuse of discretion standard. Proctor v. Proctor, 48 Ohio App.3d 55, 548 N.E.2d 287 (3d Dist.1988). The trial court’s determination will only be reversed where it appears the trial court’s action was unreasonable or arbitrary. Id. {¶18} An Ohio township has authority to enact zoning legislation which derives from the Ohio General Assembly. Torok v. Jones, 5 Ohio St.3d 31, 32, 448 N.E.2d 819 (1983). R.C. 519 grants townships the authority to regulate the size and locations of buildings; and land use for residences and business. R.C. 519.02(A) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the interest of the public convenience, comfort, prosperity, or general welfare, the board by resolution, in accordance with a comprehensive plan, may regulate the location of, set back lines for, and the uses of buildings and other -9structures * * * and the uses of land * * * in the unincorporated territory of the township, and may establish reasonable landscaping standards and architectural standards excluding exterior building materials in the unincorporated territory of the township. {¶19} Appellant challenges the constitutionality of the 1969 zoning ordinance as a whole, asserting that it does not qualify as a comprehensive plan. Citing Apple Group Ltd. v. Granger Twp.