In re M.R.
[…] the alleged incompetent's choice; -3- (b) The right to have a friend or family member of the alleged incompetent's choice present; (c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced; (d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged incompetent's request: (i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert evaluator appointed at court expense; (ii) If the guardianship, limited guardianship, or standby guardianship decision is appealed, the right to have counsel appointed and necessary transcripts for appeal prepared at court expense. {¶11} Notably, R.C. 2111.02(C)(7) does not include the right to be present at the hearing. {¶12} But R.C. 2111.04(A)(2)(a)(i) provides: (2) In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, notice shall be served as follows: (a)(i) Upon the person for whom appointment is sought by personal service, by a probate court investigator, or in the manner provided in division (A)(2)(a)(ii) of this section. The notice shall be in boldface type and shall inform the alleged incompetent, in boldface type, of the alleged incompetent's rights to be present at the hearing, to contest any application for the appointment of a guardian for the alleged incompetent's person, estate, or both, and to be represented by an attorney and of all of the rights set forth in division (C)(7) of section 2111.02 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis sic.) Thus, pursuant R.C. 2111.04(A)(2)(a)(i) an alleged incompetent person does have the right to be present at the guardianship hearing. Whether the -4- alleged incompetent person chooses to exercise that right, however, is another matter. {¶13} In this case, appellant was served with the notice by a probate court investigator. The notice contained a statement, among other things, that appellant had the right to be present at the hearing to contest the guardianship and to be represented by an attorney. Hearing). (Notice to Prospective Ward of Application and The court investigator also filed a report regarding the proposed guardianship after meeting with appellant. In her report, the investigator noted that appellant was opposed to the guardianship and wanted an attorney to represent him.