In re M.R.
[…] He contends his right to procedural due process was violated by his absence at the hearing. Appellant contends there was testimony that he was compliant and not a flight risk. Therefore, he asserts he should have been transported to the court for the hearing. {¶10} Appellee relies on R.C. 2111.02(C)(7) for her proposition that appellant did not have the right to attend the hearing because this right is not mentioned here. R.C. 2111.02(C)(7) provides: (7) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights: (a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of the alleged incompetent's choice; -3- (b) The right to have a friend or family member of the alleged incompetent's choice present; (c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced; (d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged incompetent's request: (i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert evaluator appointed at court expense; (ii) If the guardianship, limited guardianship, or standby guardianship decision is appealed, the right to have counsel appointed and necessary transcripts for appeal prepared at court expense. {¶11} Notably, R.C. 2111.02(C)(7) does not include the right to be present at the hearing. {¶12} But R.C. 2111.04(A)(2)(a)(i) provides: (2) In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, notice shall be served as follows: (a)(i) Upon the person for whom appointment is sought by personal