Lunger v. Lunger
[…] Middendorf v. Middendorf, 82 Ohio St.3d 397, 401, 696 N.E.2d 575 (1998). In divorce proceedings, the trial court must classify property as marital or separate, determine the value of that property, and then divide the marital property equitably between the spouses. R.C. 3105.171(B). {¶10} Parties in a divorce action are prohibited from dissipating assets during the marriage or while the divorce action is pending. R.C. 3105.171(E)(4) governs financial misconduct in domestic relations cases and states: If a spouse has engaged in financial misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, nondisclosure, or fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the offended spouse with a distributive award or with a greater award of marital property. {¶11} By the inclusion of the term “may” in R.C. 3105.171(E)(4), the decision regarding whether to compensate a party for the financial misconduct of the opposing party lies within the discretion of the trial court. Oliver v. Oliver, 5th Dist.