Util. Workers Union of Am. Local 436-A v. E. Ohio Regional Wastewater Auth.
[…] However, the remedy of back pay (including the setting of an end date for the remedy) qualifies as a matter submitted to the arbitrator. The Union also requested modification under R.C. 2711.11(A) due to an “evident material mistake.” There was an evident material mistake in the year for the start date of back pay, but this court concludes the trial court modified the award to correct this typographical error. {¶2} The Union alternatively contends the arbitrator’s award must be vacated under R.C. 2711.10(C), which applies when the arbitrator “exceeded [his] powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” The Union focuses on a factual dispute as to whether retirement occurred and whether back pay should be discontinued on December 31, 2014. Due to the limited role of the judiciary in reviewing arbitration awards, this court affirms the trial court’s judgment.