Util. Workers Union of Am. Local 436-A v. E. Ohio Regional Wastewater Auth.
[…] As the arbitrator’s intent was evident, the trial court’s modification was permissible. This assignment of error is overruled. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR THREE: MOTION TO VACATE {¶37} The Union’s third and final assignment of error provides: “In the alternative, the remedy portion of the award was without rational basis such that a mutual, final, and/or definite award as to the remedy was not made, and the trial court erred by failing to partially vacate as to remedy.” {¶38} The Union invokes R.C. 2711.10(D), which provides a common pleas court shall vacate an arbitrator’s award if: “The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” The Union seeks to vacate part of the award with a rehearing as to the remedy. {¶39} Where the parties contract to have an arbitrator, rather than a court, decide their disputes, “it is the arbitrator’s view of the facts and the meaning of the contract that they have agreed to accept.”