Util. Workers Union of Am. Local 436-A v. E. Ohio Regional Wastewater Auth.
[…] when there is no basis -12anywhere in the record to establish that date, or any other date, as ‘the date of [the Grievant’s] voluntary retirement’ as contemplated by the initial award.” {¶30} The initial award issued by the arbitrator provided a start date for back pay of October 30, 2014. The supplemental award added an end date of December 31, 2014. It also changed the year in the start date to 2015 so the back pay award read: “October 30, 2015 to December 31, 2014 * * *.” The trial court found a scrivener’s error and changed the year in the start date from 2015 to 2014. {¶31} Pursuant to R.C. 2711.11(A), a trial court shall modify or correct an award if there existed “an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award * * *.” The Union asked for modification under this division due to a chronologically impossible date. The trial court utilized this division when modifying the award’s start date. The Union now contends the trial court’s correction cannot be maintained as it is unsupported in the record.