Util. Workers Union of Am. Local 436-A v. E. Ohio Regional Wastewater Auth.
[…] Union v. Misco, Inc., 484 U.S. 29, 37-38, 108 S.Ct. 364, 98 L.Ed.2d 286 (1987). ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR ONE: MATTER SUBMITTED TO ARBITRATOR {¶18} The Union sets forth three assignments of error, corresponding to the three statutory sections relied upon in the motion for modification or vacation of the arbitrator’s award filed with the trial court. The first assignment of error provides: “The arbitrator awarded a remedy based on a matter not submitted to him by either party and the trial court accordingly erred by refusing to modify the award pursuant to R.C. 2711.11(B) as requested by plaintiff.” {¶19} As aforementioned, an arbitrator’s award can be modified and corrected “so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties” if the arbitrator “awarded upon a matter not submitted” to the arbitrator. R.C. 2711.11(B) (“unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted”). The arbitrator’s award framed the issue as being whether the Grievant was terminated for just cause, “and if not, what is the appropriate remedy?” The arbitrator found the termination was not for just cause.