State v. Tingler
[…] State v. Goff, 82 Ohio St.3d 123, 138, 694 N.E.2d 916 (1998). The conviction will not be reversed on sufficiency grounds unless the reviewing court determines that no rational juror could have found the elements of the offense proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 138. The reviewing court does not examine the credibility of the witnesses nor weigh the evidence. Id. at 139. {¶7} R.C. 2911.21(A)(1), criminal trespass, provides that, “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]” -5{¶8} To sustain a conviction for this offense, the state must show that Appellant remained on the premises without privilege or permission to be there. Appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of criminal trespass because Anna never told him to leave.