In re M.R.
[…] Whitelock v. Gilbane Bldg. Co., 66 Ohio St.3d 594, 596, 613 N.E.2d 1032 (1993). {¶3} M.R. has set forth the following issue which he contends requires certification to the Ohio Supreme Court: Does the plain language of R.C. 2152.83(A) authorize a juvenile court to classify a first-time 16 or 17 year old juvenile offender as a sex offender registrant before the child's release from a secure facility? {¶4} R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) provides: The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time -2- of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant * {¶5} * * In furtherance of his argument M.R. cites cases from several of our sister districts. All of these cases involve juveniles who were classified at disposition as opposed to at the time of the release from a secured facility. Although In re P.B. 4th Dist.