State v. Masciarelli
[…] R.C. 2929.18(A)(1). In Lalain, the Ohio Supreme Court provided the following explanation in concluding that the amount of an order of restitution need not correlate to the degree of the felony theft offense: For example, R.C. 2913.02(B)(5) states, “If the property stolen is a motor vehicle, a violation of this section is grand theft of a motor vehicle, a felony of the fourth degree,” regardless of the value of the motor vehicle. A trial court choosing to order restitution in a case of grand theft of a motor vehicle is not restricted to the value corresponding to a fourth-degree felony and may instead award restitution pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(1).