State v. Pyles
[…] The Sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides that, "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy [trial]." This fundamental right has been codified by the General Assembly as R.C. 2945.71 to 2945.73. The Supreme Court of Ohio has found the statutory speedy-trial provisions set forth in R.C. 2945.71 to be coextensive with constitutional speedy-trial provisions. State v. O'Brien, 34 Ohio St.3d 7, 9, 516 N.E.2d 218 (1987). {¶49} R.C. 2945.71 provides the time-frame for a defendant's right to a speedy trial based on the level of offense. According to the Ohio Revised Code, "a person against whom a charge of felony is pending shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). However, each day the defendant spends in jail in lieu of bail, solely on the pending criminal charge, counts as three days. R.C. 2945.71(E). State v.