State v. Pyles
[…] R.C. 2945.71(E). State v. Brown, 64 Ohio St.3d 476, 479, 597 N.E.2d 97 (1992). {¶50} Once the statutory limit for speedy trial has expired, the defendant has established a prima facie case for dismissal and the burden shifts to the State to demonstrate any tolling or extension of the time limit. State v. Howard, 7th Dist. No. 08 BE 6, 2009–Ohio–3251, ¶ 18, citing State v. Price, 122 Ohio App.3d 65, 68, 701 N.E.2d 41 (1997), citing State v. Butcher, 27 Ohio St.3d 28, 30–31, 500 N.E.2d 1368 (1996). {¶51} R.C. 2945.72 provides a list of tolling events, relevant to this case are - 11 - sections: (E) "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;" and (H) "[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion". R.C. 2945.72(E), (H). {¶52} When reviewing a speedy trial issue, this court must count the days of delay chargeable to either side and determine whether the case was tried within the time limits pursuant to R.C. 2945.71. State v.