Gonzales v. Perez
[…] Stoops, 7th Dist. 13 BE 23, 2014-Ohio-4161, ¶10. Personal jurisdiction describes a court's authority over particular litigants in a specific case, and "may be acquired either by service of process upon the defendant or the voluntary appearance and submission of the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court." Snyder Computer Sys., Inc. v. Stives, 175 Ohio App.3d 653, 2008-Ohio-1192, 888 N.E.2d 1117, ¶14 (7th. Dist.) citing Maryhew v. Yova, 11 Ohio St.3d 154, 156, 464 N.E.2d 538 (1984). Unlike subject matter jurisdiction, personal jurisdiction and venue can be waived. Keeley at ¶11. {¶12} R.C. 2151.23(B)(5) provides that the juvenile court has original jurisdiction "to hear and determine an action commenced under section 3111.28 of the Revised Code." R.C. 3111.28 provides that the action to rescind the acknowledgement may be filed in the juvenile court where the child resides. Id.